Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 27, 2020


Please carefully read our full Privacy Policy before using this Site.

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Acessa Health Inc. (“Acessa”, “Company”, “we”, or “us”), is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, use, and share information about you gathered through this website, acessaprocedure.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is for this Site and does not apply to other Acessa owned or operated websites or unrelated third party sites that have their own privacy policy.

Regardless of the website you are visiting, whether it is owned and operated by Acessa or not, you should always carefully review both the privacy policy and terms of use prior to using the website.

Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, or other notices on this Site, this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and Acessa with respect to your use of this Site. There may be additional terms that apply to particular materials on or sections of this Site.

By using this Site, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this Site. If you do not agree to the most recent versions of the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, do not use this Site.

This Privacy Policy was updated March 2020. Acessa reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason without notice. If we make material changes to how we treat your Personal Information, we will post a notice on our home page for a period of time.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION ACESSA MAY COLLECT

Personal Information is any information that relates to you that can be used to directly or indirectly to specifically identify you, including but not limited to:

  • Contact data: such as name, title, address, phone number, mailing address, and email.
  • Other identifiers: such as device ID or serial number, various types of personal health information (e.g., health insurance information, medical information, and the like), online identifiers, and other similar identifiers.
  • Communication data submitted by you: such as questions and feedback.
  • Demographic data: such as language, age, and gender.
  • Marketing preferences: such as e-mail subscription and frequency preferences.
  • Site data used to facilitate the use of the site: such as login and technical data.
  • Other data: such as product use and application data, IP address, the browser you are using, your location and other geographic data, the website you came from and the website you visit after leaving, pages viewed on the Site, links clicked on the Site, and time spend on a particular page of the Site or the Site as a whole.

How Acessa May collect personal INFORMATION

Acessa may collect Personal Information about you from a variety of sources, including, but not limited to:

  • Directly from you: We may collect Personal Information that you provide directly to Acessa from sources, such as telephone, email, or online interfaces.
  • Automated data: We may collect Personal Information through automated technologies (e.g., cookies). We use these technologies to collect information about your equipment, browsing actions, and other patterns, and information about your computer and internet connection (e.g., IP address, operating system, and browser type).

HOW Acessa MAY USE Personal INFORMATION

Acessa may keep and use Personal Information collected from you through this Site for the following uses:

  • To provide you with access to this website.
  • To respond to your requests.
  • To personalize your access to our site.
  • To develop records (including records of your Personal Information).
  • To contact you with pertinent information about products, clinical trials, or important safety information, and about products and services of ours and of others.
  • For analytical purposes and to research, develop, and improve programs, products, services, and content.
  • To remove your personal identifiers. Once we have de-identified information, it is considered non-personal information and we may treat it like other non-personal information.
  • To enforce this Privacy Policy and other rules about your use of this website.
  • To protect someone’s health, safety, or welfare.
  • To protect our rights or property.
  • To comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

How Acessa May use non-personal information

Non-personal information is information that has been de-identified and therefore can no longer be used to identify you or be tied to you. This de-identified information is not considered Personal Information. Acessa may use non-personal information the following reasons:

  • For analytical purposes.
  • To customize the information or services that are of interest to you.
  • Share it or sell it to third-parties.
  • Provide aggregate information on how visitors interact with our Site to third parties.

Sharing personal information with THIRD PARTIES

Acessa shares your Personal Information for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy, with any member of our corporate group and with selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Acessa will not share or sell your Personal Information with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Your Personal Information may be shared with a physician or other healthcare provider, if you request to be put in contact with a physician or other healthcare provider, if you are seeking more information about whether a product or service may be right for you, or if you or someone else’s safety or wellbeing is in question.

We also share your Personal Information with marketing analytics providers (e.g. Google Analytics) to manage our marketing and advertising activities; advertising service providers to provide you with targeted advertisements; and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Website. California residents may opt out of the sale of Personal Information.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by us about you may be one of the transferred assets.

We may be required by law to share your Personal Information with a third party, including government and/or law enforcement agencies, in response to a warrant, subpoena, court order, law or regulation. In addition, we may decide to cooperate with government or law enforcement authorities to investigate and prosecute harmful or allegedly illegal activities.

We may also share your Personal Information in ways we believe are consistent with FDA and other governmental guidance, directions, regulations, and laws (e.g., HIPAA), where applicable.

COOKIES

Acessa may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small file that is placed in the browser files of your computer or on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to collect information for business purposes (e.g., enabling website functions and improving user experience). Depending on your browser, you may decline our cookies, but some parts of our Site may not work properly by doing so. To the extent the information collected contains any Personal Information, we will protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Storing and Protecting Personal information

We may store, collect, transfer and process your Personal Information in a country other than your country of residence, where we or our third party vendors maintain business operations; however, currently those business operations are contained within the United States. The data protection and other laws of countries to which your information may be transferred may be different in your country. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to any transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Acessa takes precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorized access or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet is certain to be secure and we cannot guarantee its security. If you are uncertain or have any concerns about how information volunteered by you will be kept, used or disclosed, do not volunteer that information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Site is not targeted to children under the age of 13 and Acessa does not intentionally collect Personal Information from such children. If we discover that a child has provided us with Personal Information online through this Site, we will take reasonable steps to delete this information. If you believe we may have accidentally received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at [contact info].

Your Rights

You may revoke your consent for the receipt of communication that we send to you at any time but using the “unsubscribe” functionality included in our emails to you. You should note that his will not affect all communications from us, for example, we are legally required to provide notices such as notification of a data breach in which case you should expect to receive a notification via email. It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep let us know if your Personal Information changes.

You may make a request to access, correct, or delete your Personal Information or otherwise object to our processing of such Personal Information by contacting us directly. We will respond to reasonable requests in accordance with applicable law and subject to legal and contractual restrictions. We will not discriminate against you for exercising these rights.

There may be times where we cannot grant you access to the Personal Information we hold. For example, if such disclosure would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. We will provide written explanation for our refusal to grant access. 

CONTACT Acessa Health

If you would like further information about Acessa’s Privacy Policy or would like to update, review, or correct your Personal Information on file with Acessa, please contact us at [email protected].